Grammys 2018 Winners: The Complete List

The 60th annual Grammy Awards are a wrap!

Kendrick Lamar performs onstage during the 60th Annual Grammy Awards at Madison Square Garden on Jan. 28, 2018 in New York City. 

While JAY-Z entered Sunday as the top nominee, it was Bruno Mars and Kendrick Lamar who left the night’s biggest winners. But with 80-plus awards to hand out, there were plenty of victors. Check out all the winners below.

Album of the Year – 24K Magic [Bruno Mars]

Record of the Year – “24K Magic” [Bruno Mars]

Song of the Year – “That’s What I Like” [Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)]

Best New Artist – Alessia Cara

Best Pop Solo Performance – “Shape Of You” [Ed Sheeran]

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Feel It Still” [Portugal. The Man]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 [(Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer]

Best Pop Vocal Album – ÷ (Divide) [Ed Sheeran]

Best Dance Recording – “Tonite” [LCD Soundsystem]

Best Dance/Electronic Album – 3-D The Catalogue [Kraftwerk]

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – Prototype [Jeff Lorber Fusion]

Best Rock Performance – “You Want It Darker” [Leonard Cohen]

Best Metal Performance – “Sultan’s Curse” [Mastodon]

Best Rock Song – “Run” [Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)]

Best Rock Album – A Deeper Understanding [The War On Drugs]

Best Alternative Music Album – Sleep Well Beast [The National]

Best R&B Performance – “That’s What I Like” [Bruno Mars]

Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Redbone” [Childish Gambino]

Best R&B Song –  “That’s What I Like” [Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)]

Best Urban Contemporary Album – Starboy [The Weeknd]

Best R&B Album – 24K Magic [Bruno Mars]

Best Rap Performance – “HUMBLE.” [Kendrick Lamar]

Best Rap/Sung Performance – “LOYALTY.” [Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna]

Best Rap Song – “HUMBLE.” [Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)]

Best Rap Album – DAMN. [Kendrick Lamar]

Best Country Solo Performance – “Either Way” [Chris Stapleton]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “Better Man” [Little Big Town]

Best Country Song – “Broken Halos” [Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)]

Best Country Album – From a Room: Volume 1 [Chris Stapleton]

Best New Age Album – Dancing On Water [Peter Kater]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “Miles Beyond” [John McLaughlin, soloist]

Best Jazz Vocal Album – Dreams and Daggers [Cécile McLorin Salvant]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Rebirth [Billy Childs]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – Bringin’ It [Christian McBride Big Band]

Best Latin Jazz Album – Jazz Tango [Pablo Ziegler Trio]

Best Gospel Performance/Song – “Never Have To Be Alone” [CeCe Winans]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song – “What A Beautiful Name” [Hillsong Worship]

Best Gospel Album – Let Them Fall in Love [CeCe Winans]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Chain Breaker [Zach Williams]

Best Roots Gospel Album – Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope [Reba McEntire]

Best Latin Pop Album – El Dorado [Shakira]

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – Residente [Residente]

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas [Aida Cuevas]

Best Tropical Latin Album – Salsa Big Band [Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta]

Best American Roots Performance – Killer Diller Blues [Alabama Shakes]

Best American Roots Song – “If We Were Vampires” [Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit]

Best Americana Album – The Nashville Sound [Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit]

Best Bluegrass Album – Laws Of Gravity [The Infamous Stringdusters]
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] [Rhonda Vincent And The Rage]

Best Traditional Blues Album – Blue & Lonesome [The Rolling Stones]

Best Contemporary Blues Album – TajMo [Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’]

Best Folk Album – Mental Illness [Aimee Mann]

Best Regional Roots Music Album – Kalenda [Lost Bayou Ramblers]

Best Reggae Album – Stony Hill [Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley]

Best World Music Album – Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration [Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

Best Children’s Album – Feel What U Feel [Lisa Loeb] 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) – The Princess Diarist [Carrie Fisher]

Best Comedy Album – The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas [Dave Chappelle]

Best Musical Theater Album – Dear Evan Hansen [Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)]

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – La La Land [(Various Artists)]

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media – La La Land [Justin Hurwitz, composer]

Best Song Written For Visual Media – “How Far I’ll Go” [Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)]

Best Instrumental Composition – “Three Revolutions” [Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)]

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella – “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” [John Williams, arranger (John Williams)]

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals – “Putin” [Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)]

Best Recording Package – El Orisha De La Rosa [Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)]
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) [Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package – The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition [Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)] 

Best Album Notes – Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings [Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)]

Best Historical Album – Leonard Bernstein – The Composer [Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – 24K Magic [Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)]

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical – Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording – “You Move (Latroit Remix)” [Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)]

Best Surround Sound Album – Early Americans [Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)]

Best Engineered Album, Classical – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio [Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)]

Producer Of the Year, Classical – [David Frost]

Best Orchestral Performance – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio [Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)]

Best Opera Recording – Berg: Wozzeck [Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)]

Best Choral Performance – Bryars: The Fifth Century [Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – Death & The Maiden [Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Transcendental [Daniil Trifonov]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio [Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)]

Best Classical Compendium – Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto [Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer]

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – Higdon: Viola Concerto [Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)]

Best Music Video – “Humble.” [Kendrick Lamar]

Best Music Film – The Defiant Ones [(Various Artists)]

 

Culled from Billboard

Post Comment